Before the Court en banc. Opinion by Justice Parraguirre.
[…] After Sandpointe had already defaulted on its loan in 2009, the FDIC sold the loan and personal guarantee to Multibank, which then transferred its interest in the loan and guarantee to its wholly owned subsidiary, real party in interest, CML-NV Sandpointe, LLC (“CML-NV”). In early 2011, CML-NV foreclosed on Sandpointe’s loan and purchased the real property securing the loan at a trustee’s sale. Subsequently on June 10, 2011, the Governor signed Assembly Bill 273 into law, which had been unanimously passed by the Nevada Legislature. The relevant provision, codified as NRS 40.459(1)(c), provides that if “the person seeking the [deficiency] judgment acquired the right to obtain the judgment from a person who previously held that right,” then the person seeking the deficiency judgment may only recover “the amount by which the amount of the consideration paid for that right exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of sale or the amount for which the property was actually sold, whichever is greater, with interest from the date of sale and reasonable costs.” CML-NV filed a complaint against Sandpointe and Yahraus-Lewis for deficiency and breach of guaranty on June 27, 2011. At a hearing on cross-motions for summary judgment, the district court concluded that NRS 40.459(1)(c) only applies to loans entered into after June 10, 2011. Thereafter,