Thursday, August 4, 2011
[…] See NRS 21.320. The Court then turned to NRS 21.080(1) to determine whether a right of action is “property . . . exempt from execution.” NRS 21.080(1) provides that “[a]ll goods, chattels, money and other property, real and personal, of the judgment debtor, or any interest therein of the judgment debtor not exempt by law, and all property and rights of property seized and held under attachment in the action are liable to execution.” The Court also considered NRS 10.045, which applies to the entire statutory title, including NRS 21.080, and defines personal property as including “money, goods, chattels, things in action and evidences of debt.”