Thursday, November 14, 2013
[…] Since there were no “tangible fruits” upon which the lien could attach at the time the lien was served, the district court should not have adjudicated the lien under NRS 18.015(4). Reversed. (Lisa M. Wiltshire Alstead, Associate in the Reno office of McDonald Carano Wilson).

Bielar v. Washoe Health Sys., Inc., 129 Nev. Adv. Op. 49 (July 11, 2013)

Before Chief Justice Pickering and Justices Hardesty and Saitta. Opinion by Justice Hardesty.
In this case, the Court was called upon to interpret Nevada’s pre-2011 charitable health care statue, NRS 439B.260, which requires hospitals to offer at least a thirty percent discount to patients receiving inpatient care who meet certain criteria. Among the eligibility criteria is a requirement that the patient not have health insurance or “other contractual provision for the payment of the charge by a third party.” Appellant Bielar received treatment for injuries due to a car accident and obtained a $1.3 million settlement from the party responsible for her injuries.