Thursday, November 14, 2013
[…] City of Las Vegas v. Evans, 129 Nev. Adv. Op. 31 (May 2, 2013)

Before Justices Gibbons, Douglas, and Saitta. Opinion by Justice Saitta.
In this appeal from a denial of a petition for judicial review in a workers’ compensation matter, the Court considered two issues: (1) whether a firefighter could still seek workers’ compensation benefits without obtaining the benefit of a specific rebuttable presumption provided by NRS 617.453; and (2) whether substantial evidence supported an appeals officer’s decision that a firefighter’s cancer was a compensable occupational disease. NRS 617.440 outlines the requirements for proving a compensable occupational disease and NRS 617.358(1) requires that an employee prove “by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee’s occupational disease arose out of and in the scope of his or her employment.”