Thursday, February 16, 2012
[…] Per Curiam Opinion.
In this appeal from an order denying enforcement of a testator's disinheritance clause, the Court was faced with three questions: (1) whether NRS 132.370 abolishes the common law rule against enforcement of disinheritance clauses when the testator fails at affirmatively devising his or her estate; (2) whether to adopt the doctrine of dependent relative revocation ("DRR"); and (3) whether an escheat is triggered when a testator disinherits all of his or her heirs. Answering the first question in the affirmative, the Court held that the "plain and unambiguous" language of NRS 132.370, which provides that a will includes "a testamentary instrument that . . . merely excludes or limits the right of an individual or class to succeed to property," abolishes the common law rule against the unenforceability of disinheritance clauses where the testator otherwise fails to affirmatively devise his or her estate.