Thursday, December 27, 2012
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. (Kerry S. Doyle, Associate in the Reno office of McDonald Carano Wilson.)

In re State Engineer Ruling No. 5823, 128 Nev. Adv. Op. 22 (May 31, 2012)

Before the Court En Banc. Opinion by Justice Pickering.
In this appeal from the district court’s order dismissing a petition for judicial review of the State Engineer’s ruling in a water rights action, the Court considered whether the district court properly interpreted NRS 533.450(1) when it dismissed the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. NRS 533.450(1) affords judicial review “in the nature of an appeal” to “[a]ny person feeling aggrieved by any order or decision of the State [Water] Engineer . . . affecting the person’s interests.” The appeal “must be initiated in the proper court of the county in which the matters affected or a portion thereof are situated.” Id. In this case, the Court considered what the statute means by “matters affected.”