Before Chief Justice Pickering and Justices Hardesty and Saitta. Opinion by Justice Hardesty.
[…] Before Chief Justice Pickering and Justices Hardesty and Saitta. Opinion by Justice Hardesty.
In this case, the Court was called upon to interpret Nevada’s pre-2011 charitable health care statue, NRS 439B.260, which requires hospitals to offer at least a thirty percent discount to patients receiving inpatient care who meet certain criteria. Among the eligibility criteria is a requirement that the patient not have health insurance or “other contractual provision for the payment of the charge by a third party.” Appellant Bielar received treatment for injuries due to a car accident and obtained a $1.3 million settlement from the party responsible for her injuries.